Back to Fiona's Finding Service
Back to Index | Previous page

LIST OF HERITORS AND WADSETTERS

The following List of Heritors and Wadsetters in the county of Caithness in the seventeenth century is taken chiefly from a Decreet obtained in 1675, by Sinclair of Mey, against the Heritors and Inhabitants of the Earldom:-

  • William Budge of Toftingall
  • William Budge of Easterdale
  • William Bruce of Stanstill
  • John Bruce of Ham
  • David Bruce of Lyth
  • John Bruce of Hastigrow
  • William Bruce of Seater
  • David Coghill of that Ilk
  • James Cunningham of Brownhill
  • Donald Campbell of Lybster
  • Patrick Buey Campbell of Quoycrook
  • Alexander Campbell of Comliefoot
  • Laurence and Charles Calder of Lynegar
  • Laurence and William Calder of Galshfield
  • Alexander Calder of Newton
  • Alexander Calder in Strath
  • Marcus Calder in Strath
  • Alexander Calder of Holland
  • Andrew Calder, Portioner of Banniskirk
  • Donald Calder of Achahoy
  • David Caldell or Calder of Scouthel
  • William Dunbar of Hempriggs
  • John Davidson of Achingills
  • John Doull of Thuster
  • Donald Groat of Warse
  • Malcolm Groat, Portioner of Duncansbay
  • Finlay Groat, Portioner of Duncansbay
  • George Gunn of Braemore
  • William Henderson of Nottingham
  • David Henderson of Gersay
  • John Henderson, Portioner of Brabsterdorran
  • Donald Henderson of Achalibster
  • George Innes of Oust
  • Walter Innes of Skaill
  • William Innes of Isauld
  • Robert Innes of Shebster
  • James Innes of Sandside
  • James Innes of Thursater
  • James Innes of Borrowstown
  • John Kennedy of Stroma
  • James Murray of Pennyland
  • David Murray of Clairden
  • Richard Murray of Scotscalder
  • Robert Munro of Borlum
  • Magnus Mowat of Buchollie
  • Alexander Mowat of Swinzie
  • Donald Manson, Portioner of Dunnet
  • George Mearns of Occumster
  • George Sutherland of Forse
  • William Sutherland of Langwell
  • Sir William Sinclair of Mey
  • Alexander Sinclair of Stemster
  • David Sinclair of Southdun
  • William Sinclair of Dun
  • James Sinclair of Lybster
  • John Sinclair of Brims
  • James Sinclair of Stangergill
  • Robert Sinclair of Duren
  • George Sinclair of Olrig
  • George Sinclair of Barrock
  • James Sinclair of Freswick
  • James Sinclair of Assery
  • William Sinclair of Forsie
  • William Sinclair of Thura
  • Francis Sinclair of Stirkoke
  • William Sinclair of Dunbeath
  • Alexander Sinclair of Telstane
  • William Sinclair of Gillock
  • James Sinclair of Ausdale
  • John Sinclair of Brabster
  • George Sinclair of Forss
  • John Sinclair of Ulbster
  • Sir George Sinclair of Clyth
  • John Sinclair of Rattar
  • William Sinclair of Hoy
  • John Sinclair of Murkle
  • John Sinclair of Hollandmake
  • Alexander Sinclair of Dalganachan
  • William Younger of Dwarick
  • Andrew Williamson of Achorlie
  • Donald Williamson of Banniskirk

    Back to Fiona's Finding Service
    Back to Index | Previous page


    e-mail to:fnsnclr@btinternet.com